Request for UAE/Bahrain Visa
Your Visa request has been submitted. We will call you shortly, thank you.
Submission failed because of a technical error. Please try again after some time or report the error.

Request for Visa

Offer Selected:

Your Name*
Your E-Mail*
Applying for (UAE/Bahrain)?*
Contact Number*
Enter the Number Shown*
Additional Requirement (optional)
*Required Field

UAE Visa Application Form, Guidelines and Eligibility

Over the past few years we have witnessed considerable interest in the UAE for both business as well as leisure trips. Also Dubai and Abu Dhabi with their world class infrastructure have become one of the major stopover destinations for passengers traveling to the other European countries.

Now, traveling to UAE (Dubai, Sharjah, Abu Dhabi etc.) and Bahrain is a breeze by applying your Visa through DVMS. DVMS has been a pioneer in India for processing visa applications to UAE through the online system. We are one of the most trusted brands in the market for UAE visa applications. Applying for a VISA through DVMS eliminates the entire process of coordinating with the hotel / Local Sponsor in UAE for a visa.

DVMS brings you a very convenient and hassle free way of getting a VISA to UAE (Dubai, Sharjah, Abu Dhabi etc.) through its locally located VAC (Visa Application Centers) and various channel partners across key cities/ towns in India.

DVMS currently processes services for 2 types of Visas for its customers

  1. 30 day tourist visa
  2. 96 hours transit visa (Entry & Exit has to be from Dubai Airport)

NOTE : The decision to grant or refuse a visa is the sole prerogative of the Government of UAE (Dubai, Abu Dhabi, Sharjah etc.) DVMS does not in any way influence the same.


  1. Tourist visa : Entry and Exit through any entry point in UAE. (Validity – 60 days from date of issue and 30 days from date of entry in UAE)
  2. 96 HRS visa : Entry and Exit should be from DUBAI airport only. (Validity – 60 days from date of issue and stay at DXB as per confirmed ticket should not exceed 96HRS)
  3. Applicants under 21 years of age should be accompanied by parents / siblings above 21 years of age.
  4. Female passengers irrespective of any age should either be accompanied by husband, adult brother, father, adult son or should be visiting an immediate relative. In either case name of the accompanying passenger / relative in UAE is required to be provided in the application indicating the relationship.
  5. 96hrs visas are specifically applicable to applicants transiting through Dubai Airport. Applicant should hold a confirmed ticket to an onward destination and not returning back to point of origin.
  6. Tourist visas (30 days) are to be applied only for passengers travelling on airlines other than Emirates Airline.
  7. Travel insurance is mandatory requirement for passengers traveling to UAE. For passengers above 60 years it is mandatory requirement to attach travel insurance along with applications. DVMS also provides Travel Insurance to passengers at an additional cost.
  8. Ok To Board (OTB) is an airline requirement. Few airline charge fee for updating OTB on PNR. These charges are in addition to VISA fee. Also, please note, it takes at least 2 working days to update PNR after issuance of VISA.
    OTB Not Required Jet
    (Required from Cochin, Calicut, Trivandrum and Mangalore airports only)
    OTB Required
    (Charges Applicable)

    Air India
    Air India Express
    Air Arabia
    Oman Air
    Kuwait Air
    Bahrain Air

  9. As per the directive of UAE Immigrations, Dubai visa applications for Diplomatic Passport holders will no longer be accepted at DVMS. All Diplomatic passport holders are now required to be apply through the UAE Embassy only.
  10. Applicants can pay visa fees either in Cash or by Demand Draft. Applicants willing to pay VISA fee through Demand Draft are to make DD in favour of DEUTSCHE BANK A/C 0568709 – 00 - 0 (We regret our inability in accepting Demand Drafts drawn from Cooperative Banks). We do not accept cheques.
  11. Visa Application Normal Processing Duration
    30 Days Dubai Tourist Visa : 72 hours (3 UAE Working Days)
    96 Hrs (04 Days) Dubai Visa : 72 hours (3 UAE Working Days)

Kindly Note: The above single entry visas are valid for a period of 60 days from the date of issue and non-extendable under any circumstance whatsoever.

Immigration in Dubai is Closed On Fridays & Saturdays. DVMS is closed on Sundays

Eligibility Criteria

General Instructions

  1. Applicants under 21 years of age should be travelling accompanied by an immediate relative i.e. parents / siblings above 21 years of age.
  2. Travel insurance is mandatory requirement.
  3. UAE visa cannot be processed on diplomatic passport.

Note: Applicants can qualify from any one of the below criterion for UAE visa application.

Criteria I: Travel Record

Applicants who have travelled at least once in the last 5 years to or has a valid visa for countries like USA, UK, Schengen countries, European Union, Australia, New Zealand, Russia, Canada, Switzerland and Japan and have evidence of travel records in the last five (5) years to the UAE.

Supporting documents required in case of applicant qualifying under Travel record criteria:

Criteria II: Financial Records

Applicants not qualifying as per Criteria I (Travel Record) are required to submit either Form 16 or last 2 Years Income Tax return with a minimum gross income from business, profession or employment, which should exceed INR 2 lakhs Per annum.


Investments amounting to INR 5 Lakhs or above, in form of fixed deposits in Banks or Post Office.

Supporting documents required in case of applicant qualifying under Economical status criteria:

Criteria III: Invitation from immediate family member residing in UAE on family status

  1. Invitation from the spouse.
  2. Parents can invite children.
  3. Employed children can invite parents.

Supporting documents required:

Newly Married Couple: In case of the spouse name not endorsed on the passport:

The above documents for qualifying criteria's have been suggested in good faith. The decision to grant or refuse a visa is the sole prerogative of the Government of Dubai / DNRD. DVMS does not in any way influence the same.

Visa Application Form

Please Note: Some documents are in PDF format. You will need an Adobe Acrobat Reader to view and download these documents. Please click here to download Adobe Acrobat Reader